Opens in a new tab
Team NameWinsLossesWinning PercentageRuns ScoredRuns AllowedAverage Margin
Autumn Hunters710.8751531046.13
Renegades710.875146995.88
The Gurkhas620.7501451153.75
Inglorious Batters260.250116138-2.75
Sylvania Slammers260.250142178-4.50
Old Pol's080.000101169-8.50

October 13, 2026 Games:

Autumn Hunters vs Old Pols  :

Game 1: Autumn Hunter’s 20    Old Pol’s  19

Autumn Hunters: 

The night started out where the Autumn Hunter’s could either finish first outright ; a tie for first or if they lost two games in third place.  The Old Pol’s came in winless, but I knew Tony Kaminski would have his team ready and they gave us a great fight and all we could handle in game #1.  They opened up with a 5-1 lead after the first inning, but we kept our composure and battled back  scoring 9 runs over innings 5/6 to take a 7 run lead into the 7th. The Old Pol’s just kept battling and put 6 up in the top of the 7th with the tying run on base when the game ended in a ground out.  The Autumn Hunter’s played a 6 man infield and 3 man outfield as we were missing a key outfielder Mike Lazarek who tore his hamstring the week before (Thanks Mike for being a great teammate and coming out to make sure we had enough and to coach a great 3b and do the book) .  Steve “Veschy” , Aaron  “AY” Young and Scott Reiser paroled the vast OF playing great with AY with another Fall leaping grab over the fence to save a HR.  Hitting leaders :  Jim ” Witt” Wittcamp 4-4 with 2 3b;  Mike “Frog” Thompson 4-4 with 2 3b; Steve “Veschy” Veschemoet 3-4 with an OTFHR; Joe Beham 4-4 with a 3b; Scott Pratt 3-4 with a 3b; Scotty “Too Hotty” Dheel 3-4; Aaron “Ay” Young 2-4 with an OTFHR; Scott Reiser 1-2 with two walks; Jey Whitney 2-4; Kevin Koepfer 1-2 with two big Sac Fly’s. Tough gutsy win against a team that wanted to play spoiler and battled till the end.

Old Pol’s – 

Game 2: Autumn Hunter’s 26    Old Pol’s  8

Autumn Hunters:

The Autumn Hunter’s got some great help from the Gurkha’s (thanks Jeff and the boys) and going into game #2 knew we clinched at least a tie for 1st place but we wanted to win the Fall season outright. The bats picked up where we left off game #1  as we put up the max 5 runs in 4 of the 6 innings played en route to a 26-8 mercy rule win to secure the Championship. We played a  complete  game and flashed some great defense with the 6 man infield really paying off. Scotty “Too Hotty” was a gold glove 2b and turned a spectacular DP on a shot up the middle with a snag  a flip to Frog and a throw to Witt at 1b to quell any potential momentum. Scott had several other plays he made as well . Jey Whitney played well at 3b; Joe Beham at SS . Mike “Frog” Thompson at MI and Jim “Witt” Wittcamp at 1b. Kevin Koepfer played the “other 2b”  and took a shot off the shin but kept ball in front of him and he kept playing. Hitting Leaders were Aaron “AY’ young 4-4 with an OTFHR and 2 ISTPHR;  Jey Witney 4-4 with an OTFHR; Scott Pratt 3-4 with an OTFHR; Joe Beham 4-4 with a 3b and a 2b;  Steve “Veschy” Veschemoet 3-4 with a 3b and a 2b;  Scott Reiser 3-4 with an OTFHR and a 3b;  Scotty “Too Hotty ” Dheel 2-3; Kevin Koepfer 2-3; Mike Betley 1-3 but also a huge ab advancing runners to 2b and 3b to avoid DP and keep rally going. Witt added a hit.  It was a great season and the team went 9-1  (tying a Fall season record that the Softball Legend and my good friend Gary Downey did last year in 2025. Prior to that you had to go back to 2017 for the last 9-1 team my Autumn Hunter’s with Dave Senecki, Mark Clair , Marty Schmenk, Guy Stager et al). We outscored our opponents 199-131 nearly 7 runs per game average Thanks to my team as we had a great season with a great group of guys including Mike Lazarek, Scott Reiser and Michael “Frog” Thompson all who played their first season of any kind with Sylvania Senior Softball. Would love to have them in the Summer league as well. Congrats to the other Fall teams especially Aiello Gurkha’s and Strobel Renegade’s for great records. We had great weather all season and couldn’t ask for more. Thanks as well to Todd “Migs” Migliori , Josh  “JZ” Zeitz, Dave Obert and Steve Glass all for subbing at various times this Fall. Stay healthy and God Willing we will see you all at he Fall party at Andy & Barney’s (Date TBD sometime in November most likely) and  in the Spring of 2027 as we get ready for another season.

Old Pol’s :  

Inglorious Batter’s   vs  Sylvania Slammers  :

Game 1: Inglorious Batter’s  21   Sylvania Slammers   11

Inglorious Batter’s:  

The Batters were very good in game one, coming away with a 10 run win over the Slammers. Sub Steve Glass pitched great in both games and the infield of Larry Mortemore, Tony Galloro, Rick Navarre, Josh Siewert and Fireball were outstanding all night. Jeff Wagenhauser and sub Dave Obert were perfect at the plate, Siewert and Dave Turshon went deep, as Jim Elchert and Fireball continued to hit very well. Leading hitters: Wags ( 4-4 2R 3B 3 RBI), Dave Obert ( 3-3 2R RBI), Dave Turshon ( 3-4 3R HR 5 RBI), Josh Siewert ( 3-4 3R 2B HR 5 RBI), Tony Galloro ( 3-4 R 2 RBI), Steve Glass ( 3-4 R 2 RBI), Jim Elchert ( 3-4 3R 3 2B), Fireball ( 3-4 3R RBI), Larry Mortemore ( 2-3 2R 2B), and Rick Navarre ( 2-4 2R 2 RBI).
 

Sylvania Slammer’s:  

Game 2: Inglorious Batter’s  24   Sylvania Slammers   5

Inglorious Batter’s:  

The nightcap went our way all game as the Batters were firing on all cylinders en route to a nice 6 inning victory. Wags finished with an 8 hit night and led the team in hitting at a torrid .867 ( 26-30) clip. It doesn’t get any better than Wags. Josh Siewert hit yet another HR and finished with 8 round trippers, 33 RBI and hit .703. Josh is also a fine teammate and a great SS.  Dave Turshon was 2-3 and knocked in 4 more… Dave had a great season and finished with 25 RBI. SSS Rookie Larry Mortemore added 3 hits, was a great defender at first and proved to be as fine a teammate as you could ask for. Jim Elchert had 7 hits on the night.. 6 of which were doubles and finished at .767 on the season.. and was invaluable as a pinch runner, and as a teammate. Fireball was perfect in this one, played a great 3rd base and finished at .684. Rick Navarre was 3-4 with 2 doubles and played outstanding at 2nd base.. Rick is also a nice addition as a teammate. Tony Galloro went 2-3 and was steady all season on both sides of the ball and a pleasure to play ball with. James Beard and Mike Storey missed the last 2 weeks to injury but were very good before they went down. Brett and Kim Crosby were in Dollywood this week, but were outstanding all season with Brett pitching very well and Kim was steady all season both offensively and defensively. Steve Glass was 3-3 in this game and Dave Obert went 1-2, BB and knocked in 2. Thanks to Dave and Steve for subbing. Congrats to my friend Joe Beham for putting together the Fall Champion Autumn Hunters team which finished at 9-1. We played them well, only losing by 1 and 2 runs. Jeff Aiello and Mike Strobel also had outstanding teams this fall. Thanks so much to Kristin Prahl for keeping our scorebook all season.. great job!  And thank you to all of my teammates, you all did great.. it was an enjoyable season!
 
 

Sylvania Slammer’s

–

Gurkhas  vs  Renegade’s:

Game 1: Gurkhas 18      Renegade’s  3

Gurkhas:

The Gurkhas came ready to battle for first place hoping that the Autumn Hunters would at least lose one game and that almost happened . Our whole team batted well and our defense was pretty 
good as well (Patrick Henry playing third like an all star) Mark Reilly pitching well and he also pitched every inning of every game. Jason Collamer playing a great shortstop and going 3/3 triple 3 runs
Max Isrow playing left center like a pro 3/3 triple and a double 3m runs , Eric Sitter 3/3 2 runs at second Larry “Kid Rock” Wilczynski 3/4 3 runs in right , Rodger Marciniak in left on base twice 1 run , Middle infielder Marty Schmenk 2/3 1 run , Mark Reilly 2/3 triple and a double 2 runs , Jerry Tanner in right center 2/3 , Jeff Aiello 3/3 2 runs , Nabil Keriko 1/3 playing catcher and second , Newcomer Dave Ross solid at first base 1/3 1 run .

Renegade’s  – 

 

Game 2: Gurkhas 25      Renegade’s  4

Gurkhas – 

The Gurkhas bats were alive again in the second game against the Renegades team missing a few key players . In five innings we only made 4 outs scoring 5 in each inning . We did forget about the flip flop rule going into the 5th inning . We batted .895 in this game , everybody again contributed with hits and runs . Larry “Kid Rock” Wilczynski flying into Toledo this morning at 5:45 from the Hunter Games in Utah  going 3/4 3 runs double , Jason Collamer 3/4 , Max Isrow 4/4 double triple 3 runs , Eric Sitter 3/3 double triple 3 runs ,Rodger Marciniak 3/3 2 runs , Marty Schmenk 3/3 2 runs , Mark Reilly 3/3 triple 2 runs , Jerry Tanner 2/2 BB 1 run , Jeff Aiello 3/3 2 runs , Patrick Henry 3/3 2 doubles 2 runs ;Nabil Keriko 2/3 double 1 run , Dave Ross 2/3 .  Congratulations to Joe Beham’s Autumn Hunter’s  and company on winning the Fall Ball season as we just fell one game short sporting a very good 8-2 record winning the last 8 games in a row.. And we were blessed with great weather this Fall . Thanks to all who played.
 

Renegade’s – 

2026 Fall Champs - TBD!!

Logo design by Scott Pratt